Fleurieu Peninsula cleans up at South Australian Tourism Awards

The Fleurieu Peninsula’s appeal as a great place to visithas been bolstered with four accolades at the South Australian Tourism Awards.
Nanjing Night Net

Announcedon Friday, November 8 in Adelaide, Narnu Farm, Surf & Sun SouthAustralia, The Australasian Circa 1958 and Alexandrina Council took home majorawards.

NarnuFarm received the best Standard Accommodation accolade and was inducted in theHall of Fame for the same award.

Goolwa’sThe Australasian Circa 1858 received the best Hosted Accommodation award, and Alexandrina Council received the LocalGovernment Award for tourism.

Luke Talbot-Male of Surf & Sun Australia was “absolutely shocked, honoured andexcited” to accept the best Adventure Tourism award for the business.

“It is a real honour and we are very humbled to win such an award. The South Australian Tourism Industry is a great industry to be a part ofand it is fantastic for the great team at Surf & Sun to be recognised andawarded as South Australia’s best adventure tourism business,“ he said.

“We can’t wait torepresent South Australia in the National Awards next year in Sydney.”

On top of the majorawards, another fifteengold,silver and bronze medals were awarded to Fleurieu Peninsula’s tourism operatorsfor their high standard of entries in their respective categories.

South Australian TourismIndustry Council Chief Executive Ward Tilbrook congratulated all FleurieuPeninsula winners and medallists.

“With so many outstanding SouthAustralian tourism experiences on offer, it’s tremendous to acknowledge andcelebrate excellence in the industry,” he said.

The SouthAustralian Tourism Awards are the pinnacle of excellence within the tourismindustry, rewarding innovation and fostering better business practices bysetting benchmarks for all tourism operators to aspire to.

The awardsare judged in accordance with a strict set of rules and criteria, and winnerswill represent the State at the Qantas Australian Tourism AwardsinSydney in February 2014.

See the fulllist of winners across the Fleurieubelow:

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS

Adventure Tourism:

Surf & Sun South Australia

Hosted Accommodation:

The Australasian Circa 1858

Standard Accommodation Hall of Fame and Winner:

Narnu Farm

Local Government Award forTourism:

Alexandrina Council

MEDALLISTS

Festivals & Events: Silver

2013 City of Onkaparinga Jayco Stage 5& Associated Events

South Australian Wooden Boat Festival

Festivals & Events:Bronze

Beachside Food and Wine Festival

Gorgeous Festival

Visitor Information andServices:Silver

Goolwa Visitor Information Centre

McLaren Vale & Fleurieu VisitorInformation Centre

Tour &/or TransportOperator: Bronze

Wine Diva Tours

Tourism Restaurants &Catering Services: Gold

Leonards Mill

Tourism Wineries,Distilleries and Breweries: Bronze

Primo Estate Cellar Door

Woodstock Estate

Tourist & Caravan Parks: Gold

Victor Harbor Beachfront Holiday Park

Standard Accommodation: Silver

Beach Huts Middleton

Deluxe Accommodation: Silver

Strath Motel

New TourismDevelopment: Bronze

Off Piste 4WD Tours

Local Government Award forTourism: Silver

City of Onkaparinga

Vin Keneally and Sarah Hirsch of Narnu Farm accepted the award for best Standard Accommodation at the South Australian Tourism Awards on Friday, November 8.

Luke and Jane Talbot-Male accepted the award for best Adventure Tourism on the night.

Miranda Lang accepted the best Hosted Accommodation award for The Australasian Circa 1858.

Alexandrina Council’s Peter Dinning and Tanya Mitchell accept the award for Local Government Award for Tourism.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

This entry was posted in 南京夜网. Bookmark the permalink.